Mobile App Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

The Virginia Hospital Center mobile application is owned and operated by Virginia Hospital Center Arlington Health System d/b/a Virginia Hospital Center (“VHC”) on behalf of itself and its affiliates (“VHC Mobile App”). This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we collect information from you or about you through our mobile application, why we collect this information, how we will use or disclose this information and how you may update or delete identifiable information about you from our records. By accessing, browsing and/or using our mobile application, you are deemed to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you are not willing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our mobile application.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our information collection and use policy or practices offline. This information is fully set forth in VHC’s Notice of Privacy Practices which is available on VHC’s website.  

Information Collection and Use

The information we gather generally can be categorized as either anonymous or personally identifiable.

Anonymous (or sometimes referred to as "aggregate") information is information that cannot be traced back to a specific individual. For example, we know how many times our mobile application and certain portions of our mobile application is visited, but we do not know the names, e-mail addresses or gender of our visitors unless they specifically provide that information. We use this anonymous information to obtain a better understanding of how visitors use our mobile application and to make decisions on how to improve it. Each time a visitor comes to our mobile application, we collect some information in an effort to improve the overall quality of your mobile experience. We collect the visitor's domain name (e.g. whether the user is logged on from yahoo.com, aol.com etc), referral data (e.g., the address of the last URL a user visited prior to clicking through to our mobile application), and browser and platform type (e.g., a Netscape browser on a Macintosh platform). In addition to collecting these types of information, the VHC Mobile App collects aggregate queries for internal reporting. We also count, track, and aggregate the visitor's activity into our analysis of general traffic flows in our mobile application (e.g. tracking where traffic comes from, how traffic flows within our mobile application, etc.).

Personally identifiable information is information you provide that lets us know specific facts about you so that we can respond to your requests. Depending on the portion of the mobile application you visit and the information you provide, this information could range from your name, address and ZIP code, which you provide in order to receive information from us about certain services, to specific health information that you provide to us. Personal information collected on our mobile application is used only to allow us to fulfill your request for services. For instance, if you use our mobile application to pay your bill, we collect information from you to complete the requested transaction. The information you provide may be furnished to a third party in order to facilitate the transaction. We may also use the personal information you provide to us to send you information that we believe may be of interest to you, based on information you may have provided to us, including information about new health-related benefits or services, wellness programs, disease management, products or services offered by our facilities, other community-based initiatives or activities in which our facilities are participating, and other items related to VHC and its medical community. You do have a right to opt out of receiving this information, as described below in "Your Opt Out Right." You can visit our mobile application without providing any personal information about yourself. However, there are a number of services that we provide which, if you wish to obtain the full benefit of those services, you must provide certain personal information.

Location Data

The VHC Mobile App uses location information for our analytics purposes, and to offer users features like the Home to Venue wayfinding service. This service allows the user to select their desired location within the hospital on a map, a check-in desk for example. The VHC Mobile App uses a combination of outdoor navigation (Google Maps) and indoor navigation (our app), to provide driving directions to the hospital, and walking directions once onsite to prompt you to your requested destination. The transition from Google Maps navigation to our indoor navigation happens because the user crosses a geofence placed around the hospital. The VHC Mobile App requests background location data to provide outdoor navigation services and foreground location data to provide indoor navigation for the Home to Venue service and our analytics purposes. 

Security

We take precautions to ensure your information remains confidential; we also do everything reasonably possible to protect user information we collect. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information, is restricted in our offices. Only individuals who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information. Access to this information is password protected. Furthermore, all personnel having access to your personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

Your Opt-Out Right

As indicated above, VHC may use the information you provide to send you information and materials that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any further information or materials from us, you have the right to opt out of such additional use of such information. To opt out of receiving such information or materials, you may do so by updating the privacy settings on your mobile device to turn off push notifications from the VHC Mobile App. If you change your mind, and would like to begin receiving this information and materials in the future, you may do so by changing the notification preferences on your device. 

Links

Our mobile application may contain links to mobile features or websites that are not operated by VHC. You may be asked by these mobile applications to provide personal information or to release information you may have provided on our mobile application. You are never required to release this information, and whether you do is optional and strictly up to you. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites, nor any adverse consequences that may result from your interaction with such third party mobile applications. VHC has no control or influence over the privacy practices of these other mobile applications. This would also apply to these mobile applications' use of cookies and other electronically collected data. We encourage you to be cautious when leaving our mobile application and review the privacy statements of each and every mobile application that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through those mobile applications.

Children's Privacy Protection

In accordance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), VHC will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent. When we do receive information (with parental consent) from users under the age of 13, we will not share their personally identifiable information with third parties, regardless of their stated preference given at registration.

Disclosures Required to Investigate Complaints or to Law Enforcement Officials

VHC may use personal information collected or in its possession to contact users in connection with their inappropriate use of our mobile application, noncompliance with our Terms and Conditions, or in connection with a complaint filed about their use of our mobile application by another user.

VHC also may disclose your personal information to another party, such as law enforcement officials, to comply with legal requirements, court orders, government or law enforcement agency requests, to protect or defend VHC, or where we perceive an immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to someone as a result of activity on our mobile application. Our disclosures may occur under circumstances where we may not be authorized to advise you of such action.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our information practices or relevant laws. The effective date will be on the bottom of this policy. If we make a material change, we will send you a notification through the mobile app, and, in some cases, may post a link to the revised policy on our webpage. Use of the VHC Mobile App following changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised policy.   

Apple Health

With your permission, our iPhone and Apple Watch apps can connect to Apple Health to receive and send your health information and to share that information with your healthcare providers. You give your permission to continuously sync your health data when you link your Apple Health account to the MyVHC Patient Portal (“MyVHC”). The sharing of this data with your healthcare provider only happens when you initiate it, and it is a one-time snapshot of health information in MyVHC.

Comments or Questions

Should you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, the practices of this mobile application, or your dealings with this mobile application, you may contact the VHC Mobile App administrators by e-mailing vhcapp@virginiahospitalcenter.com. 

MyVHC PATIENT PORTAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS 

Introduction to MyVHC

As a patient of Virginia Hospital Center Arlington Health System (“Virginia Hospital Center”), we are pleased to offer you MyVHC. MyVHC is a convenient, secure way to access your medical information and to communicate online with Virginia Hospital Center, Virginia Hospital Center Physician Group, Virginia Hospital Center Physician Group Urgent Care, and VHC Pediatrics health care providers or practice staff. With MyVHC you can view your medical information (including test or lab results), schedule a new appointment or manage appointments, request a prescription renewal, provide information about your health or your family history, and ask questions or request non-emergency medical advice. MyVHC is not your official Virginia Hospital Center medical record, and may not contain all of the information that is in that record. You can request a copy of your official medical record from 

https://www.virginiahospitalcenter.com/patients/medrecords.aspx

MyVHC Terms and Conditions

We are sensitive to your right to privacy and it is important for you to know how we manage information via MyVHC. These Terms and Conditions (“T&Cs”) outline our MyVHC practices and govern your use of the program. Please read them carefully before using MyVHC. If you do not wish to be bound by these T&Cs, do not access or use MyVHC. The use of MyVHC is completely voluntary and is not required to receive health care from Virginia Hospital Center.

Medical Emergencies

MYVHC SHOULD NOT BE USED TO COMMUNICATE EMERGENCY MATTERS TO YOUR HEALTH CARE PROVIDER. FOR ALL MEDICAL EMERGENCIES, DIAL 911 OR GO TO THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT OF A LOCAL HOSPITAL.

Who May Use MyVHC?

MyVHC may be used by adult (18 and older) patients of Virginia Hospital Center who have an electronic medical record at Virginia Hospital Center or an affiliated Virginia Hospital Center Physician Group practice, Virginia Hospital Center Urgent Care, or Arlington Pediatric Center. Individuals age 18 or older may request proxy access to another individual’s MyVHC account by completing the MyVHC Proxy Access Form and returning it to Virginia Hospital Center. Accordingly, MyVHC may be available to parents, legal representatives, guardians and/or other authorized persons who may act as health care proxies of Virginia Hospital Center patients. If you are not within this group of authorized persons, you will not be able to access to MyVHC. If you log into MyVHC as the authorized proxy of a Virginia Hospital patient, these T&Cs apply to you.

Modifications

We may modify these T&Cs or change/revoke your access to MyVHC, at any time, without notice.

Electronic Communication

MyVHC allows you to exchange secure electronic messages with your health care provider. Messages sent or received through MyVHC may become part of your medical record. Your messages should only relate to your own health condition(s) or those of a person for whom you are acting as a health care proxy (such as a child). Please allow at least two (2) business days for a response to your message. We are only able to respond to messages based on the information you provide. If insufficient or incorrect information is provided, we may not be able to provide a proper response. If you provide an email address, you will be notified whenever you have been sent a message and when there is new medical information to be viewed on MyVHC. Please remember that this means anyone with access to your email account would be able to see this notification, including a spouse, employer or anyone else able to access your email. Although no private medical information will be included in a notification email, the notification that new medical information is available on MyVHC may be information that you would not want others to know. This should be taken into account when making a decision about providing an email address.

Text Notifications

MyVHC users may agree to receive “text” notifications via SMS message, which will be sent to the mobile phone number provider by the user. There are no premium charges for the MyVHC text notifications; however, standard Msg&Data rates may apply. If you choose to receive text notifications, you will receive messages based on the preferences you select under settings in MyVHC. To opt-out of receiving text notifications, you can go to the Preferences section within MyVHC and modify your settings. You can also opt-out from your mobile phone by texting STOP at any time to 622622. An unsubscribe message will be sent to your mobile phone confirming the cancellation, but you will not receive any further text notifications.

Apple Health

With your permission, our iPhone and Apple Watch apps can connect to Apple Health to receive and send your health information and to share that information with your healthcare providers. You give your permission to continuously sync your health data when you link your Apple Health account to MyVHC. The sharing of this data with your healthcare provider only happens when you initiate it, and it is a one-time snapshot of health information in the MyVHC.

Links to Third Party Web Sites and Data from Other Health Care Facilities

MyVHC may offer links to medical-related web sites operated by third parties. These links are provided for your convenience only. Virginia Hospital Center does not control or endorse such web sites, and we are not responsible for the content or performance of these sites. You should not rely on any of the information found on these web sites for purposes of diagnosis or treatment.

MyVHC users are now able to connect and access health information provided by other healthcare facilities within your MyVHC account. You can Unlink any connected facilities under Profile and Manage My Accounts. Virginia Hospital Center is not responsible for the content or functions made available by these external healthcare organizations. For questions, please refer to the external organization’s terms and conditions or contact their support team.

Security and Confidentiality

Virginia Hospital Center is committed to protecting the confidentiality of your medical information stored in MyVHC. We limit access to and the ability of employees or other care providers to enter or view patient information based upon their role in your care. Firewalls, passwords, encryption, and audit trails are further used to safeguard your information. MyVHC is accessed through a secure, password-protected web site. The security of any data you submit via MyVHC is very important to us. This site uses encryption technology, and we regularly review our security practices to help ensure that your data is maintained securely.

  • Password rules are in place to help ensure password confidentiality.
  • Vulnerability assessments are performed regularly.
  • Staff access is granted based on their role.
  • All access is logged and monitored.

As a MyVHC user, your role in maintaining the security of your medical information is to change your password on a regular basis, and keep your login ID and password strictly confidential. Failure to take these steps may compromise the confidentiality of your information. You agree to promptly notify us of any unauthorized use of your MyVHC account or password, or if you learn of any other security breach related to MyVHC.

Deactivation of MyVHC

You may request that your MyVHC account be deactivated at any time by contacting MyVHC support at 703-717-7800 or sending an email message to myvhchelp@virginiahospitalcenter.com.

Virginia Hospital Center reserves the right to deactivate your MyVHC account at any time, for any reason, without notice. Upon deactivation, MyVHC communications will be addressed by other appropriate methods and you will continue to be able to request access to your medical information in our records through traditional means. Your account may be deactivated for the following reasons (this list is not all-inclusive):

  • No longer a patient of Virginia Hospital Center
  • Inappropriate use of messaging or scheduling (i.e., excessive, unnecessary, inappropriate content)
  • Inability to use MyVHC without constant assistance
  • Refusal to participate in training
  • Abuse of proxy access
  • Pending legal issues with patient or direct family
  • Pending legal issues with Virginia Hospital Center
  • Other activities that cause disruption to Virginia Hospital Center

In addition, your MyVHC will be automatically deactivated after a number of consecutive failed login attempts. If you forget your login credentials, please call 703-717-7800 for assistance in re-establishing your account.

Copyright and Trademarks

All content associated with MyVHC and this Web Site, such as text, photographs, graphics, data formatting and presentation, button icons, images, artwork, names, logos, trademarks, and service marks (collectively, the "Content"), in any form including the compilation thereof, is the sole property of Virginia Hospital Center or third party licensors, subject to any rights you may have under applicable state law. Except as set forth in these Terms and Conditions, the direct or indirect reproduction of the Content, in whole or in part, by any means, is prohibited without the express written consent of Virginia Hospital Center Arlington Health System, Inc.

No Warranties

THIS WEB SITE, MYVHC AND THE CONTENT CONTAINED THEREIN ARE PROVIDED BY VIRGINIA HOSPITAL CENTER ON AN "AS IS" BASIS. VIRGINIA HOSPITAL CENTER MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED AS TO THE OPERATION OF ITS WEB SITE, MYVHC OR THE CONTENT, PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES INCLUDED THEREIN. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, VIRGINIA HOSPITAL CENTER DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSES, WORKMANLIKE EFFORT, TITLE AND/OR INFRINGEMENT. VIRGINIA HOSPITAL CENTER DOES NOT WARRANT THAT YOUR USE OF MYVHC OR THIS WEB SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE WEB SITE OR THE CONTENT ACCESSIBLE FROM THIS WEB SITE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL CODE OR DEFECT. BY CLICKING ON THE "ACCEPT" BUTTON ON YOUR INITAIL LOGIN, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE MYVHC TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

PLEASE PRINT OR DOWNLOAD A COPY OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR YOUR RECORDS.

Upcoming Events

  • Nov
    29
    Monday
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
    Maintain & regain strength and balance. Class includes low-impact cardio, strength building, and stretching. All levels welcome.
  • Nov
    29
    Monday
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
    Maintain & regain strength and balance. Class includes low-impact cardio, strength building, and stretching. All levels welcome.
  • Nov
    29
    Monday
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
    Maintain & regain strength and balance. Class includes low-impact cardio, strength building, and stretching. All levels welcome.